Ella Joyce PHOTO COURTESY OF LAURA MACDONALD

MDI track teams secure victory in Caribou



Delaney Sweeney takes first in the pole vault with a jump of 8 feet.
PHOTO COURTESY OF LAURA MACDONALD

BAR HARBOR — The talents of Mount Desert Island student athletes travel well, even as far away as Aroostook County. The Trojans took their four-hour, 220-mile weekend trip up north in stride and turned in stellar track-and-field performances, including team victories, in a nine-team high school meet on Saturday, May 7.

MDI secured 16 first-place performances.

The girls team scores were Mount Desert Island 222, Houlton 120, Presque Isle 59, Fort Kent 47, Caribou 44, John Bapst of Bangor 39, Washburn 15, Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics 11 and Fort Fairfield 1.

Trojan girls’ individual and relay results

100 meters – 1, Sarah Weaver, 13.80; 4, Fiona St. Germain, 14.29; 13, Sophia Murphy, 15.48; and 16, Hope LeMoine, 15.56.

200 meters – 1, Callan Eason, 28.49; 2, Sarah Weaver, 29.49; 3, Azaria Long, 30.15; 4, Fiona St. Germain, 30.37; 17, Hope LeMoine, 33.13; 24, Meri Rainford, 35.79; 27, Lauren Davis, 36.34; 28, Lexi Simard, 36.47; and 30, Lillian Beckwith, 37.26.

400 meters – 1, Callan Eason, 1:02.13; 3, Azaria Long, 1:05.07; 9, Piper Soares, 1:14.08; and 14, Lauren Davis, 1:21.22.

800 meters – 1, Grace Munger, 2:33.50; 4, Sophia Taylor, 2:42.04; 6, Ella Joyce, 2:47.94; 9, Carolina Graham, 2:52.61; 13, Elle Yarborough, 2:54.74; 14, AyliGrace Munro, 2:55.57; 16, Meri Rainford, 3:00.40; 18, Olivia Underwood, 3:04.00; 19, Lexi Simard, 3:04.60; and 21, Lillian Beckwith, 3:16.52.

1,600 meters – 4, Sophia Taylor, 6:09.10; 5, Ella Joyce, 6:11.52; 6, Carolina Graham, 6:13.90; 7, Meri Rainford, 6:18.71; 13, AyliGrace Munro, 6:28.77; 15, Olivia Underwood, 6:34.01; 16, Elle Yarborough, 6:34.44; and 19, Lexi Simard, 6:57.17.

100-meter hurdles – 1, Sharyn Lipski, 18.37.

300-meter hurdles – 1, Fiona St. Germain, 52.80; and 4, Sharyn Lipski, 55.72.

4-by-400-meter relay – 1, Mount Desert Island (Callan Eason, Azaria Long, Grace Munger, AyliGrace Munro), 4:31.77.

Sophia Taylor, Meri Rainford and Carolina Graham
PHOTO COURTESY OF LAURA MACDONALD

High jump – 1, Susanna Davis, 4-6; 3, Sharyn Lipski, 4-4; and 4, Piper Soares, 4-2.

Pole vault – 1, Delaney Sweeney, 8-0; and 2, Ella Joyce, 7-6.

Long jump – 14, Lauren Davis, 11-2.5; 17, Piper Soares, 11-1; and 23, Hope LeMoine, 9-7.25.

Triple jump – 3, Piper Soares, 28-0.

Shot put – 1, Olivia Pratt, 31-6; 2, Molly Ritter, 31-1; 3, Logan Closson, 30-9; 4, Delaney Sweeney, 28-6.75; 11, Kaylee Higgins, 22-5.25; 13, Sadie Joyce, 22-2.75; 14, Avery Preston-Schreck, 21-9.5; 15, Zoe Eason, 21-3; 17, Rachel Goodwin, 21-1.25; and 19, Susanna Davis, 20-9.

Discus – 1, Delaney Sweeney, 101-5; 2, Molly Ritter, 90-11; 3, Logan Closson, 87-7; 5, Susanna Davis, 72-1; 7, Zoe Eason, 70-10; 8, Avery Preston-Schreck, 66-10; 9, Kaylee Higgins, 65-4; and 15, Rachel Goodwin, 56-3.

Javelin – 2, Zoe Eason, 76-6; 5, Sadie Joyce, 69-1; 18, Avery Preston-Schreck, 50-11; and 21, Rachel Goodwin, 45-3.

The boys team scores were Mount Desert Island 142, Caribou 112, Presque Isle 101, John Bapst 71, Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics 53, Fort Kent 22, Houlton and Washburn 24, and Fort Fairfield 20.

Sam York
PHOTO COURTESY OF LAURA MACDONALD

Trojan boys’ individual and relay results

100 meters – 1, Miles Burr, 11.37; 2, Jesse Lower, 12.26; 12, Noah Daigle, 12.91; and 15, Aiden Mitchell, 12.96.

200 meters – 1, Miles Burr, 23.43; 3, Jesse Lower, 25.22; 10, Tucker James, 26.32; 12, Philip Catanese, 26.57; 13, Aiden Mitchell, 26.74; 14, Liam McKernan, 26.91; 16, Ryan Davis, 27.38; 24, Callahan Bryer, 28.44; 25, Sam Craighead, 28.61; 31, Simon Zhang, 30.72; and 33, Feleke Lynch, 31.19.

400 meters – 10, Tucker James, 59.26; and 11, Ryan Davis, 1:00.58.

800 meters – 4, Sam Craighead, 2:20.42; 6, Callahan Bryer, 2:24.75; 8, Feleke Lynch, 2:36.23; and 12, Simon Zhang, 2:44.64.

1,600 meters – 2, Sam York, 4:51.46; 6, Liam McKernan, 5:09.86; 7, Sam Craighead, 5:13.91; 8, Callahan Bryer, 5:18.53; 10, Feleke Lynch, 5:39.80; and 12, Simon Zhang, 6:04.17.

3,200 meters – 3, Sam York, 10:49.01.

110-meter hurdles – 2, Eli Daigle, 20.62.

300-meter hurdles – 1, Noah Daigle, 46.62; and 4, Eli Daigle, 49.45.

4-by-100-meter relay – 1, Mount Desert Island (Noah Daigle, Jesse Lower, Ieuan Howell, Miles Burr), 45.93.

4-by-400-meter relay — 2, Mount Desert Island (Tucker James, Ieuan Howell, Ryan Davis, Liam McKernan), 3:58.56.

Miles Burr
PHOTO COURTESY OF LAURA MACDONALD

High jump – 2, Charlie Parker, 5-8; and 6, Jarron Biekert, 5-2.

Pole vault – 7, Daniel Freudig, 8-0.

Long jump – 2, Ieuan Howell, 18-6; 8, Charlie Parker, 17-6.25; 20, Jarron Biekert, 14-9.25; 22, Eli Daigle, 14-1; and 30, Aiden Mitchell, 11-9.5.

Triple jump – 1, Miles Burr, 40-10.75; 2, Ieuan Howell, 37-4.75; 7, Philip Catanese, 34-6; 12, Charlie Parker, 32-0; and 16, Jarron Biekert, 29-10.

Shot put – 2, Andrew James, 39-4.5; 12, Sam Ingram, 30-2; and 26, Cody Hopkins, 23-8.

Discus – 4, Andrew James, 97-2; 6, Sam Ingram, 95-7; and 34, Cody Hopkins, 48-11.

Javelin – 8, Philip Catanese, 107-9; 9, Andrew James, 105-4; 26, Daniel Freudig, 84-9; 34, Sam Ingram, 64-11; and 41, Cody Hopkins, 48-10.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.