MDI’s Hubbell, Ellsworth’s Looker Lead County Teams in EMITL Meets



ORONO — Nora Hubbell of the Mount Desert Island Trojans won three events and Aleta Looker of the Ellsworth Eagles was a double winner at last week’s Eastern Maine Indoor Track League competition at the University of Maine fieldhouse.

The event featured back-to-back meets with MDI and Sumner in Meet A and Ellsworth and Bucksport in Meet B.

In girls’ Meet A, Hubbell accounted for 30 of MDI’s 48 points, winning the mile run in 5:53.56, the 800-meter run in 2:38.15 and the two-mile run in 12:50.81.

Caroline Driscoll of the Trojans placed second in the mile run in 6:12.47 and second imn thetwo-mile run in 13:24.51.

MDI’s Madeline Cook was fifth in the shot put with a throw of 27 feet, 3 inches.

For Sumner, Chelsea Alley placed fourth in the 400-meter run in 1:13.95.

Team scores were Hermon 169, Old Town 131, MDI 48, Central 18, Foxcroft Academy 6 and Sumner 5.

In boys’ Meet A, Hermon also was the winner with 115 points, followed by Old Town 79, MDI 74, Central 70, Foxcroft 33 and Sumner 27.

For the Trojans:

Max Mason won the mile run in 5:16.60 and placed second in the 800-meter run in 2:21.44.

Brandon Murphy won the 400-meter run in 55.46 seconds and was fifth in the 55-meter dash in 7.11 seconds.

Trevor Alley won the shot put with a throw of 47 feet, 11.5 inches.

Will Richard was second in the 400-meter run in 56.42 seconds and fourth in high jump at 5 feet, 6 inches.

Ralph Magnani was second in the triple jump at 34 feet, 11.5 inches, and fifth in the 55-meter hurdles in 9.45 seconds.

In the shot put, Chapin McFarland was second with a throw of 43 feet, .5 inch, and Ezra Hallet was fourth with a throw of 39 feet, 6 inches.

For the Sumner Tigers:

Kyle Jordan won the 200-meter run in 24.60 seconds and was fifth in the high jump at 5 feet, 6 inches.

Baramee Janla was fourth in the 55-meter dash in 7.09 seconds, fourth in the 200-meter run in 25.05 seconds and fifth in the long jump at 17 feet, 8.5 inches.

Brandon Wade was fourth in the triple jump at 34 feet, 5 inches.

Christian Kimball was sixth in the 55-meter hurdles in 10.75 seconds.

In girls’ Meet A, it was Hampden the winner with 112 points, followed by Brewer 91, Orono 75, Ellsworth 59, John Bapst 41, Bucksport 11 and Mattanawcook Academy 6.

For Ellsworth:

Aleta Looker won the mile run in 5:30 and the 400-meter run in 1:02.79.

Tori Huntley won the shot put with a throw of 29 feet, 5.75 inches, and was fourth in the high jump at 3 feet, 8 inches.

Haley Lawrence was third in the two-mile run in 13:41.76.

In the shot put, Kelsey Leighton was thord at 26 feet, 4.25 inches, and Elizabeth Perry was fourth at 23 feet, 9.25 inches.

Mariah Brown was sixth in the 800-meter run in 2:55.24.

The foursome of Brown, Lawrence, Sanna Norwood and Julia Zavaleta placed second in the four-by-880-yard relay in 11:58.29.

For Bucksport:

Lisa Tapley won the high jump at 4 feet, 4 inches.

Amber Hall was sixth in the shot put with a throw of 21 feet, 6.5 inches.

In boys’ Meet B, Brewer won with 139 points, followed by Hampden 107, John Bapst 46, Orono 44, Mattanawcook 33, Ellsworth 26 and Bucksport 7.

For the Eagles:

Robert Looker won the mile run in 4:45.54.

Dan Cox was second in the shot put with a throw of 41 feet, 6.5 inches.

Jacob Jordan was third in the triple jump at 33 feet, 11.5 inches.

Frank King was sixth in the two-mile run in 11:32.13.

Brandon St. Germain was sixth in the long jump at 16 feet, 8.75 inches.

For Bucksport:

Eric Davis was fourth in the 400-meter run in 56.03 seconds and fifth in the 55-meter dash in 7.21 seocnds.

Robin Doyle was sixth in the 800-meter run in 2:20.55.

For more sports news, pick up a copy of The Ellsworth American.

Fenceviewer Staff

Fenceviewer Staff

Fenceviewer Staff

Latest posts by Fenceviewer Staff (see all)