Sam York ties for first and shocks Old Town’s Spencer Gordon in the 4-by-400-meter relay in Bar Harbor on May 13. PHOTO COURTESY OF LAURA MACDONALD

MDI track teams sweep competition



BAR HARBOR — Mount Desert Island student athletes continued with impressive track-and-field performances on Friday, May 13, as the Trojans’ enjoyed another afternoon at home.

In a regular season meet, the Trojans dominated in both individual and relay events, recording17 first-place efforts.

The girls’ team scores were: Mount Desert Island 153, Old Town 142, Central of East Corinth 36, Narraguagus of Harrington 18 and no score for Searsport.

 

 

Sarah Weaver receives the baton from Elle Yarborough in the 4-by-400 relay in Bar Harbor May 13. The team of Weaver, Yarborough, AyliGrace Munro and Fiona St. Germain placed first in the event.
PHOTO COURTESY OF LAURA MACDONALD

Trojan girls’ results

100 meters –1, Jenny Carr, 13.63; 4, Azaria Long, 13.67; 6, Ryleigh Kibe, 14.71; 8, Hope LeMoine, 15.03; 10, Sophia Murphy, 15.59; and 13, Lauren Davis, 15.88.

200 meters –2, Jenny Carr, 28.56; 5, Azaria Long, 28.88; 6, Callan Eason, 29.07; 7, Sharyn Lipski, 30.77; 8, Sophia Taylor, 30.86; 9, Ryleigh Kibe, 31.10; 10, Ella Joyce, 31.11; 13, Carolina Graham, 32.22; 15, Lauren Davis, 34.22; 16, Meri Rainford, 34.26; and 18, Lillian Beckwith, 35.63.

400 meters –3, Sarah Weaver, 1:08.36; 5, Lily Allen, 1:12.91; and 7, Sharyn Lipski, 1:14.86.

800 meters – 1, Callan Eason, 2:32.17; 2, AyliGrace Munro, 2:40.32; 3, Carolina Graham, 2:42.36; 4, Meri Rainford, 2:43.81; 5, Elle Yarborough, 2:47.60; and 7, Olivia Underwood, 2:59.95.

1,600 meters – 1, Sophia Taylor, 5:56.73; 3, Olivia Underwood, 6:26.68; and 4, Lillian Beckwith, 6:54.03.

3,200 meters – 1, Grace Munger, 13:01.66; and 3, Lexi Simard, 15:28.85.

300-meter hurdles – 1, Fiona St. Germain, 52.85; 3, Ella Joyce, 55.50; and 4, Hope LeMoine, 56.86.

4-by-100-meter relay – 1, Mount Desert Island (Sarah Weaver, Azaria Long, Fiona St. Germain, Callan Eason), 53.34.

4-by-400-meter relay – 1, Mount Desert Island (AyliGrace Munro, Fiona St. Germain, Elle Yarborough, Sarah Weaver), 4:39.93; and 2, Mount Desert Island (Grace Munger, Carolina Graham, Olivia Underwood, Sophia Taylor), 4:48.47.

High jump – 2, Grace Munger, 4-8; 4, Susanna Davis, 4-4; and 7, Piper Soares, 4-0.

Pole vault – 1, Delaney Sweeney, 8-0; and 2, Ella Joyce, 7-6.

Jump – 5, Ryleigh Kibe, 12-11.25; 6, Piper Soares, 12-11.25; 7, Susanna Davis, 12-9.25; 8, Jenny Carr, 12-7.75; 9, Delaney Sweeney, 12-4.25; 10, Hope LeMoine, 12-2; and 18, Lauren Davis, 11-2.25.

Triple jump – 2, Piper Soares, 29-4; 7, Ryleigh Kibe, 24-8.25; and 10, Hope LeMoine, 23-3.5.

Shot put – 3, Olivia Pratt, 32-3.75; 4, Bella Brown, 31-1.75; 6, Logan Closson, 30-8.5; 8, Molly Ritter, 29-9; 10, Delaney Sweeney, 27-3.25; 15, Zoe Eason, 25-9.25; 16, Sadie Joyce, 24-5.5; 18, Kaylee Higgins, 23-0.75; 19, Rachel Goodwin, 21-7; and 22, Eliza Sprague, 18-2.

Discus – 1, Bella Brown, 106-8; 3, Molly Ritter, 105-3; 7, Susanna Davis, 90-9; 8, Olivia Pratt, 89-10; 9, Zoe Eason, 79-11; 12, Kaylee Higgins, 67-7; 13, Sadie Joyce, 66-1; and 15, Rachel Goodwin, 60-7.

Javelin – 2, Bella Brown, 99-4; 5, Olivia Pratt, 74-8; 6, Zoe Eason, 70-0; 7, Sadie Joyce, 69-10; and 12, Rachel Goodwin, 49-11.

The boys team scores were: Mount Desert Island 152, Old Town 106, Central 53, Narraguagus 32 and Searsport 15.

Sam Craighead takes first place in the 3,200-meter race.
PHOTO COURTESY OF LAURA MACDONALD

Trojan boys’ results

100 meters – 1, Miles Burr, 11.20; 5, Ieuan Howell, 12.07; 6, Charlie Parker, 12.14; 7, Jesse Lower, 12.31; and 11, Philip Catanese, 13.22.

200 meters – 1, Miles Burr, 23.06; 4, Jesse Lower, 24.66; 5, Sam York, 25.17; 6, Spencer Laurendeau, 25.22; 7, Noah Daigle, 26.03; 9, Tucker James, 26.54; 10, Eli Daigle, 26.59; and 11, Ryan Davis, 26.94.

800 meters – 1, Sam York, 2:06.24; 2, Liam McKernan, 2:14.10; 3, Ryan Davis, 2:18.56; and 4, Tucker James, 2:19.46.

1,600 meters – 3, Lynx Fabian, 5:57.39.

3,200 meters – 1, Sam Craighead, 11:34.54; 2, Callahan Bryer, 11:37.95; 3, Feleke Lynch, 12:07.03; and 5, Simon Zhang, 13:19.38.

110-meter hurdles – 1, Eli Daigle, 20.38.

300-meter hurdles – 1, Noah Daigle, 45.90; 2, Eli Daigle, 51.01; and 3, Lynx Fabian, 53.72.

4-by-100-meter relay – 1, Mount Desert Island (Noah Daigle, Jesse Lower, Ieuan Howell, Miles Burr), 45.41.

4-by-400-meter relay – 2, Mount Desert Island (Tucker James, Liam McKernan, Ryan Davis, Sam York), 3:54.51.

4-by-800-meter relay – 2, Mount Desert Island (Feleke Lynch, Callahan Bryer, Sam Craighead, Simon Zhang), 10:02.65.

High jump – 2, Charlie Parker, 5-6; and 4, Jarron Biekert, 4-10.

Long jump – 4, Charlie Parker, 17-9; 5, Spencer Laurendeau, 17-5; 6, Philip Catanese, 16-9.75; and 14, Jarron Biekert, 12-6.5.

Triple jump – 1, Miles Burr, 41-3; 2, Ieuan Howell, 38-0.5; and 4, Spencer Laurendeau, 34-4.

Shot put – 2, Andrew James, 40-8.5; 4, Sam Ingram, 31-8.75; and 9, Cody Hopkins, 25-3.5.

Discus – 3, Sam Ingram, 100-6; 4, Andrew James, 99-5; 8, Cody Hopkins, 68-0; and 10, Jarron Biekert, 63-4.

Javelin – 4, Philip Catanese, 95-1; and 14, Cody Hopkins, 52-3.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.