Ellsworth boys, MDI girls win Saturday’s Ellsworth Invitational



ELLSWORTH — The Ellsworth Eagle boys showed themselves a force to be reckoned with this season, placing five runners in the top six to win Saturday’s Ellsworth Invitational cross-country meet.

The defending state champion Mount Desert Island Trojans were nearly as good on the girls’ side with five runners in the top 11 en route to their lopsided victory.

Topping this off for the Eagles, seniors Aleta Looker and Dan Curts ran away from the rest of the fields in winning the individual varsity races.

Twelve schools from across Maine fielded full varsity teams with a handful of others represented by individual runners.

Ellsworth coach Andy Beardsley’s boys’ team got off to a great start in their bid to repeat as Eastern Maine Class B champions.

After Curts, said Beardsley, “they’re all of pretty similar abilities. The biggest thing is that they’re good friends. They can key off each other or help each other if one is having a down day.

“I was glad Aleta and Dan won as individuals, too,” he added, “because they’re seniors on their home course.”

Curts, who followed a strong training regimen all summer, bested junior Brayden Beardsley by more than a minute with his time of 15 minutes and 43.12 seconds.

But just 34 seconds separated Beardsley, who finished in 17:05.07 and senior Frank King, who was sixth in 17:39.29.

Between them were senior Robert Looker and sophomore Cooper Holmes, who dueled in the last 100 yards with Looker taking third by five-hundredths of a second in 17:22.33 at the finish line.

Sophomore Conrad Svec was the sixth finisher for Ellsworth, placing 43rd in 19:50.40, and senior Adam Hitchcock was 69th in 21:34.42 for the Eagles.

The MDI Trojan boys also turned in a strong performance, placing second with 89 points. They were followed by John Bapst 105, Caribou 125, Presque Isle 127, Sanford 131, Orono 133, George Stevens Academy 196, Old Town 234, Washburn 261, Hermon 290 and Bucksport 293.

For the Trojans, junior Jordan Harris led the way, placing 10th in 18:18.87. He was followed by senior William Richard, 14th in 18:30.16; junior Ethan Craigo, 18th in 18:38.60; junior Ralph Magnani, 22nd in 18:48.33; sophomore Peter Philbrook, 25th in 18:59.29; senior Ransom Burgess, 63rd in 21:08.09; and freshman Josh Bloom, 67th in 21:24.11.

For the mostly young GSA Eagle squad, freshman John Hassett was 19th in 18:43.86. Behind him were sophomore Oliver Broughton, 29th in 19:13.24; sophomore Devlin Valle, 48th in 20:05.07; freshman Ollie Dillon, 50th in 20:08.11; junior Tate Yoder, 53rd in 20:16.47; senior Devon Oppedisano, 72nd in 22:19.13; and junior Baxter Forrest, 75th in 22:56.01.

Junior Robin Doyle led Bucksport’s Golden Bucks, placing 34th in 19:35.68. He was followed by freshman Skyler Fraga, 47th in 20:03.72; sophomore Adam Bohlen, 65th in 21:16.62; Aaron Krichels, 82nd in 24:38.83; and sophomore Amaziah Jones, 84th in 25:01.83.

Running for the Sumner Tigers were freshman Isaac Christiansen, 45th in 219:55.69; and freshman William Butler-Legasse, 85th in 25:20.85.

In the girls’ race, Ellsworth’s Looker pulled away midway through the competition and finished in 19:35.14 with MDI senior Maggie Painter coming on strong in the late going to finish as runner-up in 20:06.42.

The Trojans’ solid pack helped them finish with just 32 points, placing them 51 points ahead of the runner-up Washburn Beavers.

Following were Orono 100, John Bapst 136, Caribou 153, Ellsworth 163, Sanford 178, GSA 186, Presque Isle 217, Mattanawcook Academy 224, Hermon 283 and Old Town 298.

Behind Painter for MDI were junior Waylon Henggeler, third in 20:22.52; senior Isabel Erickson, sixth in 20:50.33; senior Olivia Erickson, 10th in 21:28.64; junior Caroline Driscoll, 11th in 21:48.55; freshman Lydia Dacortte, 14th in 21:56.36; and junior Sydney Wright, 55th in 26:07.20.

For Ellsworth, finishing behind Looker were junior Hayley Lawrence, 20th in 22:21.35; junior Mariah Brown, 28th in 22:47.97; junior Olivia Lounder, 52nd in 25:32.26; sophomore Julia Zavaleta, 63rd in 26:47.11; and juhior Allie McKowen, 80th in 32:50.69.

For the youthful GSA Eagles, sophomore Hanna Gutow led the way, placing 13th in 21:53.65. Behind her were sophomore Rachel DesFosses, 27th in 22:46.40; freshman Amber Moir, 43rd in 24:21.09; freshman Bella Cimeno, 50th in 25:22.65; freshman Emma Larson-Whittaker, 53rd in 25:53.26; junior Cedar Slagle, 54th in 26:00.83; and junior Madison Cole, 62nd in 26:44.35.

On Saturday, the Ellsworth Eagles and the MDI Trojans will travel to Caribou for a 1 p.m. meet and the GSA Eagles and Sumner Tigers will compete in the annual Bucksport Invitational at 11 a.m.

Find in-depth coverage of local news in The Ellsworth American. Subscribe digitally or in print.

Fenceviewer Staff

Fenceviewer Staff

Fenceviewer Staff

Latest posts by Fenceviewer Staff (see all)