Swimmers on the Mount Desert Island YMCA Sharks team took a bite out of the competition last weekend at the Maine Swimming Inc. Junior Olympic Championships at Bowdoin College. PHOTO COURTESY OF NED JOHNSTON

Sharks shine at Junior Olympics



BRUNSWICK — The Mount Desert Island YMCA Sharks tore through the competition last weekend at the Maine Swimming Inc. Junior Olympic Championships at Bowdoin College.

The boys finished in third place behind Long Reach Swim Club of Bath and the Portland Porpoise Swim Club. The girls from MDI came in fifth place behind Long Reach, Portland, Coastal Maine Aquatics of Cape Elizabeth and the Bangor YMCA.

MDI swimmers ages 9 to 18 finished in the top five in 59 individual and team events held over three days from Thursday, March 16, to Sunday, March 19.

 Junior Olympic Championships

 Girls 10 and under

 200-yard freestyle

  1. Finley Smith, 2:33.54

50-yard breaststroke

  1. Finley Smith, 39.67
  2. Elle Yarborough, 41.67

100-yard breaststroke

  1. Finley Smith, 1:28.15
  2. Elle Yarborough, 1:31.42

100-yard butterfly

  1. Elle Yarborough, 1:23.64

 200-yard individual medley

  1. Finley Smith, 2:50.22

 200-yard freestyle relay

  1. MDIY: Finley Smith, Samara Gilhooley, Peighton Skeate, Elle Yarborough, 2:15.57

400-yard freestyle relay

  1. MDIY: Elle Yarborough, Samara Gilhooley, Peighton Skeate, Finley Smith, 4:59.23

 200-yard medley relay

  1. MDIY: Peighton Skeate, Finley Smith, Elle Yarborough, Denali Wagstaff, 2:32.17

Girls 11-12

50-yard freestyle

  1. Callan Eason, 27.76

200-yard breaststroke

  1. Lily James, 2:48.51
  2. Addy Smith, 2:50.97

50-yard freestyle

  1. Zoe Horton, 29.20

 100-yard freestyle

  1. Zoe Horton, 1:08.77

 200-yard freestyle

  1. Zoe Horton, 2:46.81

 400-yard individual medley

  1. Lily James, 5:30.44

Girls 12 and under

 200-yard freestyle relay

  1. MDIY: Lily James, Addy Smith, Zoe Horton, Callan Eason, 1:55.06

400-yard freestyle relay

  1. MDIY: Addy Smith, Zoe Horton, Callan Eason, Lily James, 4:19.05

200-yard medley relay

  1. MDIY: Lily James, Addy Smith, Zoe Horton, Callan Eason, 2:09.34

Girls 15 and over

 500-yard freestyle

  1. Lydia DaCorte, 5:05.86

1,000-yard freestyle

  1. Lydia DaCorte, 10:43.82

1,650-yard freestyle

  1. Lydia DaCorte, 17:46

 100-yard breaststroke

  1. Lydia DaCorte, 1:07.59

200-yard individual medley

  1. Lydia DaCorte, 2:08.42

400-yard individual medley

  1. Lydia DaCorte, 4:34.78

Boys 10 and under

 500-yard freestyle

  1. Caden Braun, 6:36.22

50-yard breaststroke

  1. Caden Braun, 41.52

100-yard breaststroke

  1. Caden Braun, 1:30.72

 50-yard butterfly

  1. Caden Braun, 36.68

100-yard butterfly

  1. Caden Braun, 1:23.74

200-yard individual medley

  1. Caden Braun, 2:50.69

200-yard freestyle relay

  1. MDIY: Caden Braun, J.J. Cistone, Liam McKernan, Colin Sullivan, 2:16.14

 400-yard freestyle relay

  1. MDIY: Caden Braun, J.J. Cistone, Liam McKernan, Colin Sullivan, 5:10.22

200-yard medley relay

  1. MDIY: Liam McKernan, J.J. Cistone, Caden Braun, McCadden Morris, 2:39.58

Boys 11-12

 50-yard freestyle

  1. Sam Schleif, 27.95

200-yard freestyle

  1. Sam Schleif, 2:16.34

50-yard breaststroke

  1. Brendan Graves, 36.01

200-yard breaststroke

  1. Brendan Graves, 2:47.54

100-yard freestyle

  1. Sam Schleif, 1:14.77

200-yard individual medley

  1. Brendan Graves, 2:37.64

Boys 12 and under

 200-yard freestyle relay

  1. MDIY: Brendan Graves, Rex DeMuro, Sam Schleif, Jacob Benson, 2:00.29

400-yard freestyle relay

  1. MDIY: Sam Schleif, Sam York, Rex DeMuro, Jacob Benson, 4:25.53

 200-yard medley relay

  1. MDIY: Sam Schleif, Brendan Graves, Jacob Benson, Sam York, 2:16.00

Boys 13-14

 50-yard freestyle

  1. Sam Mitchell, 24.29

1,000-yard freestyle

  1. T.J. Willis, 11:11.91

1,650-yard freestyle

  1. T.J. Willis, 18:33.43

 100-yard breaststroke

  1. Sam Mitchell, 1:09.74

 200-yard breaststroke

  1. Sam Mitchell, 2:37.86

100-yard butterfly

  1. T.J. Willis, 59.55

200-yard butterfly

  1. T.J. Willis, 2:13.81

Boys 14 and under

 200-yard freestyle relay

  1. MDIY: Tyler Woodworth, Cody Parker, T.J. Willis, Sam Mitchell, 1:43.00

200-yard medley relay

  1. MDIY: Cody Parker, Sam Mitchell, T.J. Willis, Tyler Woodworth, 1:57.85

400-yard medley relay

  1. MDIY: Cody Parker, Sam Mitchell, T.J. Willis, Tyler Woodworth, 4:17.45

Boys 15 and over

 50-yard freestyle

  1. Liam Sullivan, 22.03

100-yard freestyle

  1. Liam Sullivan, 48.50

200-yard breaststroke

  1. Liam Sullivan, 2:10.25

100-yard butterfly

  1. Liam Sullivan, 53.52

200-yard medley

  1. Liam Sullivan, 1:58.28

400-yard individual medley

  1. Liam Sullivan, 4:19.21

 Boys 11 and over

200-yard medley relay

  1. MDIY: Jacob Mitchell, Liam Sullivan, Zeke Valleau, Hutchin Gerrish, 1:44.73

400-yard medley relay

  1. MDIY: Jacob Mitchell, Liam Sullivan, Zeke Valleau, Hutchin Gerrish, 3:49.97

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *