SFOA 5K results



SOUTHWEST HARBOR — The Simeon Michaud Memorial 5K Road Race was held on Saturday, June 13. The annual race benefits the Summer Festival of the Arts (SFOA) scholarship program.

Jose Chumbe, 15, led the field of 55 runners, winning with a time of 21:38.

Robin Clarke of Ellsworth was the first female finisher, with a time of 23:28, good for eighth overall.
The participants included 19 under the age of 15, with the youngest being 8-year-old Spencer Grierson of Southwest Harbor, who finished 17th.

The event is held in memory of former Pemetic Elementary School student Simeon Michaud, who was an active participant in the SFOA program.

Timing for the event was done by SparkFlashGap.

SFOA 5K Results
1 Jose Chumbe 21:38
2 Michael Westphal Cranberry Isles 21:43
3 Stanley Grierson SW Harbor 22:31
4 Chris Wentworth Franklin 22:39
5 Zac Gilhooley Bar Harbor 22:50
6 Cody Parker Bar Harbor 22:58
7 Aiden Giddens 23:14
8 Robin Clarke Ellsworth 23:28
9 Christopher Heel Mount Desert 23:38
10 Kevin Peterson 24:47
11 Jim Mahoney Bar Harbor 25:09
12 Aaron Snurkowski 25:41
13 Veronica Wentworth Franklin 26:34
14 Jacob Peabody 26:39
15 OJ Logue SW Harbor 27:06
16 Lynx Fabian 27:08
17 Spencer Grierson SW Harbor 27:30
18 Stephen Grierson SW Harbor 27:41
19 Joshua Miller Lamoine 29:50
20 Joseph Adams SW Harbor 29:50
21 Janna Newman Ellsworth 32:09
22 Steve Giddens SW Harbor 33:15
23 Sara Burlingham Bar Harbor 33:49
24 Robert Jones Bar Harbor 33:49
25 Evan Brugman 33:54
26 Lynn Bean-Ingram Lamoine 34:00
27 Molly Young NE Harbor 37:00
28 Amanda NE Harbor 37:00
29 Davis Murrell Charleston 37:03
30 Amanda Murrell Charleston 37:11
31 Annemarie Swanson 37:12
32 Theresa Novak Naples 37:13
33 Jessica Swanson 37:13
34 Lisa Young SW Harbor 39:43
35 Debra Sanner SW Harbor 39:44
36 Lexi Rich Bass Harbor 39:46
37 Stella Strond SW Harbor 39:48
38 Hannah Goodwin SW Harbor 46:19
39 Camille Michaud 46:32
40 Steve Snurkowski SW Harbor 47:58
41 Shannon Snurkowski SW Harbor 48:00
42 Piper Charon 48:12
43 Ava Twombly 48:13
44 Logan Wilbur 48:17
45 Robin Sattler 51:00
46 Robert Sattler 51:00
47 Leslie Michaud Ellsworth 51:18
48 Serena Young SW Harbor 53:20
49 Barbara McCrum SW Harbor 54:29
50 Kathleen Maynard Lamoine 1:00:38
51 Colleen Maynard SW Harbor 1:00:38
52 Hilary Chermak Bar Harbor 1:00:39
53 Hayley Merchant SW Harbor 1:01:28
54 Chauncy Harrison 1:01:29
55 Sarah O’Neil 1:01:29

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.