Runners compete in the 3rd Annual MDI YMCA Acadia Half Marathon on Sunday.

Homich wins half marathon



Click here for a gallery of marathon photos.

BAR HARBOR — More than 200 runners turned out for the 3rd Annual MDI YMCA Acadia Half Marathon on Sunday.

Racers enjoyed a cool, almost windless morning as they ran along the Acadia National Park Loop Road and along Ocean Drive, past Sand Beach and Thunder Hole.

The outcome was never in question as Matt Homich won by nearly four minutes. Lacey Yoder, 27, of New York, NY was the top women’s finisher with a time of 1:43.04.

There was a total of 224 runners participating in the half-marathon, with another 80 competing in the 10k. Rico Portalatin was the top finisher there with a time of 38 minutes, 11 seconds.

 

Top finishers in both races included:

 

Half Marathon

Place Name Town Time

1 Matt Homich Ellsworth Me 1:19:02

2 Wesley Danforth Winthrop Me 1:23:22

3 Brendan O’keefe Seal Cove Me 1:23:54

4 Jasmin Lepir Dover Nh 1:25:48

5 Thomas St.Germain Bar Harbor Me 1:25:58

6 Matt Mitchell King Of Prussia Pa 1:27:23

7 Matt Esposito Boston Ma 1:29:19

8 Andrew Kephart Ellsworth Me 1:32:05

9 Peter Heslam Newburyport Ma 1:33:55

10 Steve Niles Portland Me 1:34:05

11 Ken Nowak Broomfield Co 1:34:23

12 Gene Sullivan Jr Levant Me 1:34:36

13 Benjamin Getchell Portland Me 1:34:40

14 Darron Collins Bar Harbor Me 1:35:29

15 Michael Shaw M Derry Nh 1:36:34

16 Daniel Mccarthy Concord Nh 1:36:40

17 Mac Noyes Bar Harbor Me 1:37:20

18 Tobin Peacock Lamoine Me 1:37:42

19 Mark Poons Montclair Nj 1:37:44

20 Ben Martin Chelmsford Ma 1:40:43

21 Jb Wakefield Springboro Oh 1:42:14

22 Lacey Yoder New York Ny 1:43:04

23 Matthew Mezydlo Westerville Oh 1:43:59

24 Sharie Mezydlo Westerville Oh 1:44:27

25 Zac Gilhooley Bar Harbor Me 1:44:35

26 Shira Catlin Williamstown Ma 1:44:47

27 Tristan Corriveau Portland Me 1:45:55

28 William Laliberte Wiscasset Me 1:47:44

29 Laura Anderson Bar Harbor Me 1:48:04

30 Zhong-Wei Zhang Bar Harbor Me 1:48:46

31 Ryan Loiter New York Ny 1:48:47

32 Peter Tittiger New York Ny 1:48:48

33 Basil Elosta Brooklyn Ny 1:49:02

34 Laureen Libby Frankfort Me 1:49:17

35 Mason Goodman Twinsburg Oh 1:50:35

36 Michael Cummings Providence Ri 1:51:34

37 Matthew Johnson Allison Park Pa 1:51:56

38 Lisa Bjerke Bar Harbor Me 1:52:19

39 Robert Foye Freeport Me 1:52:49

40 Joe Kelley Bar Harbor Me 1:52:50

41 Joseph Taft Ellington Ct 1:52:50

42 Stephen Rubendall Pelham Ga 1:52:55

43 Shannon Johnson Allison Park Pa 1:53:09

44 Daniel Garland Farmingdale Me 1:53:16

45 Brandan Jones Washington Pa 1:54:17

46 Holly Smith Seal Harbor Me 1:54:51

47 Michael Rosenstein Bar Harbor Me 1:55:34

48 Taylor Woordrow Portland Me 1:55:47

49 Lori Alley Bar Harbor Me 1:55:58

50 Jamie O’keefe Lamoine Me 1:56:23

 

10k

Place Name Town Time

1 Rico Portalatin Milo Me 38:11

2 Chris Holt Ellsworth Me 40:10

3 Andy Pereira Southwest Harbor Me 40:25

4 David Painter Bar Harbor Me 41:15

5 Erick Skaff Flint Mi 41:18

6 Michael Westphal Cranberry Isles Me 41:47

7 Charles Tabor Hillsborough Nh 43:57

8 Rudy Kelley Bernard Me 44:46

9 Abby Davis Acton Ma 45:33

10 Keira Forker Hillsborough Nj 46:51

Click here for more results

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.