Matt Homich of Bar Harbor crosses the finish line at the Northeast Harbor 5-mile Road Race in 2015. On Sunday, April 9, he took first place in his age division and fourth overall in the Bridge the Gap 10K. FILE PHOTO

Homich 4th in Bridge the Gap



BUCKSPORT — Erik McCarthy of Orono was the overall winner of the Bridge the Gap 10K race on Sunday, setting the course and event record with a time of 53 minutes, 51.2 seconds.

Ken Akiha of Orono finished second in 56:58.70, while Adam Goode of Bangor came in third in 59:36.20.

Matt Homich of Bar Harbor finished first in the 18-29 age group and fourth overall in 1:00:35.30.

Leah Frost of Portland, the 2015 and 2016 MDI Marathon winner, came in first overall for the women in 1:03:35.10, followed by Alison Chase of Orono in 1:04:13.10.

The course begins in Prospect, crosses over the Penobscot Narrows Bridge around Verona Island before finishing in downtown Bucksport.

Crow Athletics of Mount Desert Island took on the organization of the race this year for the first time.

Top 50 finishers

Place name town  time

1 Erik McCarthy  Old Town   53:51.20

2 Ken Akiha         Orono                   56:58.70

3 Adam Goode     Bangor        59:36.20

4 Matt Homich     Bar Harbor 1:00:35.30

5 Eric Mauricette  Grand Lake Stream        1:00:54.70

6 Erik Knickerbocker     Hampden    1:02:57.50

7 Leah Frost         Portland      1:03:35.10

8 Alison Chase     Orono                   1:04:13.10

9 Bradford Eslin  Bucksport   1:05:02.70

10 Blaine Moore  Brunswick  1:05:16.20

11 Robert Ciano   Castine       1:06:26.40

12 Evan Hutchins Swanville    1:06:30.20

13 Eliza Tibbits    Portland      1:06:40.90

14 Tracy Guerette          Unattached 1:06:56.40

15 Chris Holt       Ellsworth    1:07:47.10

16 Ethan Dapice  Brewer        1:08:11.10

17 Kurt Steiner    Belfast        1:08:28.40

18 Dara Knapp    Columbia Falls     1:10:00.30

19 Christopher Jones     Bucksport   1:10:18.70

20 Andrew Tiemann      Ellsworth    1:10:40.90

21 Hunter Umphrey      Old Town   1:12:20.90

22 Rick Reardon  Bangor        1:12:31.30

23 Greg Kolvoord          Newburgh   1:12:45.20

24 Adam Smith    Morrill        1:13:44.90

25 Jala Tooley      Camden      1:13:55.40

26 Andrew Goupee        Orrington    1:14:02.20

27 Shane Martin  Orono                   1:14:03.30

28 Kristin Beebe  Bangor        1:14:05.20

29 Aaron Hoovler          Bangor        1:14:24.00

30 Kris Garcia      Trenton       1:14:38.20

31 Jonathan Goupee      Orrington    1:14:54.10

32 Tom Dowling  Newburgh   1:15:08.30

33 Kevin Peterson         Southwest Harbor         1:15:14.40

34 Michael Westphal     Cranberry Isles     1:15:18.40

35 Heather Knapp         Cherryfield 1:15:18.80

36 Robin Clarke   Ellsworth    1:15:20.80

37 Chris Lougheed         Belfast        1:17:03.60

38 Adrian Smith  Newburgh   1:17:10.80

39 Dan Kircheis   Bucksport   1:17:23.80

40 Scott Heidemann      Brewer        1:17:41.30

41 Ruth Jahn        Farmingdale         1:18:11.20

42 Nathan Rutenbeck    Brooklin     1:18:15.00

43 Gust Stringos  Skowhegan 1:18:28.40

44 Eric Hutchins  Hampden    1:19:02.40

45 Deedra Dapice Brewer        1:19:28.30

46 Joey Casas      Washington          1:19:40.90

47 Tony Santiago Columbia Falls     1:19:45.10

48 Jeff Hilt  Union                   1:20:27.00

49 Thomas Sherman      W. Greenwich, RI 1:20:37.90

50 Sherman Mandi        W. Greenwich, RI 1:20:38.20

For complete results, visit www.mdislander.com.