MDI High School Scholarships and Awards



The following scholarships and awards were presented at the Mount Desert Island High School Awards Night ceremony on June 9, 2016:

Albert Cunningham Scholarship – Peter Philbrook

Thorndike Scholarship – Pierce Vincenty

Isabel Bechtle Scholarship – Chloe Vincenty, Mary Ellen Sharp

Coles Memorial Award – Nolan Crandall

Joyce Higgins Scholarship – Grace Drennan, Pierce Vincenty

Bauer/Eichler Scholarship – Mary Ellen Sharp

Horace & Mary Reynolds Scholarship – Mary Ellen Sharp

John Fry Awards – Xingyao Chen, Dylan Collin

Oscar Thurston Scholarship – Joseph Sanchez-Flores

Milliken Foundation – Dallas Lawford

Red Sox Foundation Scholarship – Brittany Corson

Kelley E. Seavey Scholarship – Paige LeDuc

John Carter Scholarship – Ryan Bender, Lucas Wood

Frank Stanley Award – Allison Gray

Women’s Club of Northeast Harbor – Madeleine Macauley, Kirstin DiMauro

Brian M. White Scholarship – Andrew Burdzel

Northeast Harbor Masonic Lodge #208 Scholarship – Hannah Edgecomb, Allison Gray

Pamela Norwood Technology Scholarship – Xingyao Chen, Mia Broad

Blaine Alley Memorial Scholarship – Molly Corson, Kaleb Payson

Bill Blanchard Scholarship – Andrew Burdzel, Eliza McGarr, Silas Van Dine, Kaleb Payson, Kohl Shaw

Marion Joy Morse Scholarships – Xingyao Chen, Madeleine Macauley, Nicole Brown, McKenzie Young, Hannah Edgecomb, Haleigh Smith, Nicholas Soper, Jarod Lowell, Molly Brown

Margaret Harriman Dyer Scholarship – Isaac Higgins

Northeast Harbor Ambulance Scholarship – Xingyao Chen, Pierce DiMauro, Kirstin DiMauro, Hannah Edgecomb, Madeleine Macauley

Seal Harbor Old Timers Awards – Hannah Edgecomb, Ryan Bender

Trenton Scholarships – Cassidy Parady, Matthew Lambert, Samantha Farley, Brittany Corson, Dylan Collin, Yanni Roguski

John Phippen Jr. Scholarship – Lucas Jones

Marshall Perrin & Helena Bailey Scholarship – Jacob Lemoine

Fred C. Lynam Scholarships – Ryan Bender, Christopher Booher, Molly Brown, Andrew Burdzel, Xingyao Chen, Dana Clarito, Julianna Cleaves, Jennifer Clemens, Molly Corson, Nolan Crandall, Opal Curless, Kirstin DiMauro, Pierce DiMauro, Grace Drennan, Kevin Elk, Allison Gray, Isaac Higgins, Peter Jacobson, Matthew Lambert, Kyle Lamson, Paige LeDuc, Gabrielle Link, Madeleine Macauley, Eliza McGarr, Riley Mooers, Rye Murray, Samuel Murray, Kristoph Naggert, Mary Ellen Sharp, Eleanor Shields, Haleigh Smith, Chloe Vincenty, Lucas Wood, Seth Young

Barry/Daso Scholarship – Nicole Brown, Dylan Collin, Brittany Corson, Cassidy Parady, Peter Philbrook, Margaret Stevens

Arthur G. Goodrich Scholarship – Ryan Bender, Dana Clarito, Isaac Higgins, Haleigh Smith, Chloe Vincenty, Seth Young

James MacLeod Scholarship – Peter Philbrook, Margaret Stevens

MDI YWCA Scholarships: Lorin Cooper Award – Haleigh Smith; Paulette Paluga Award – Brittany Corson; Academic Award – Jennifer Clemens

Maine Sea Coast Mission Scholarships – Molly Brown, Zakari Charette, Isaac Higgins, Jacob Lemoine, Rye Murray, McKenzie Young

Bar Harbor Bankers & Business Scholarship – Quinn Isaacs

Horace E. Bucklin Scholarship – Bryce DiMauro

Carroll Brown Scholarship – Courtland Wallick

Nancy McFarland Scholarship – Evan Jeannotte

Ed & Eileen Branch Scholarship – Molly Corson, Allison Leavitt

MDI Lioness Scholarships – Emma Andros, Nicole Brown, Hannah Edgecomb

Andrew Parker Awards – Peter Jacobson, Maitana Benicio

Eugene M. Norwood Unit No. 69 Auxiliary Scholarship – Seth Young

Ruth Jordan Award from Mount Desert Nursing Association – Madeleine Macauley

Marguerite Giles Scholarship – Eleanor Shields, Kyle Lamson

James Cough Scholarship – Molly Corson

William & Charles Arata Scholarship – Molly Brown

Evelyn G. Wilcomb Charitable Trust Scholarships – Nicole Brown, Madeleine Macauley, Cassidy Parady, Haleigh Smith

Frederick & Myrtle Iveney Scholarship – Julianna Cleaves, Samantha Farley, Delia Hallett, Keely McConomy, Eleanor Shields

Salisbury Cove Research Foundation Scholarship – Cassidy Parady, Jennifer Clemens

Manset/Seawall Scholarships – Peter Jacobson, Jarod Lowell, Rye Murray, Seth Young, Natalie Rogers

James & Ann Rich Scholarship – Matthew Lambert

Mount Desert Police Association Scholarship – Bryce DiMauro, Hannah Edgecomb

Acadia Youth Sports Scholarships – Cassidy Parady, Kaleb Payson

Jay Ramsdell Scholarship – Brittany Corson

Joe & Althea Musetti Scholarship – Julianna Cleaves

Ralph & Edith Leland Scholarship – Jeffrey Lipski

MDI Marathon Scholarship – Peter Philbrook, Matthew Lambert

MDI YMCA Scholarship – Claire Elk

Les Menard Scholarship – Mia Broad, Bryce DiMauro, Allison Gray, Lucas Jones, Joseph Sanchez-Flores, Silas Van Dine

MDIHS All-Sports Scholarship – Keely McConomy, Kaleb Payson

George Dix Scholarships – Maitana Benicio, Kohl Shaw, Lindsey Wilson, Peter Jacobson, Jarod Lowell, Rye Murray, Natalie Rogers, Seth Young

Doug & Sylvia Gott Scholarship – Keely McConomy, Paige LeDuc

Kip & Timothy Smith – Emma Andros, Kyle Lamson

Clint Chernosky Scholarship – Kyle Lamson

Carlo Ninfi Scholarship – Riley Mooers, Lucas Wood

Pineo Award – Molly Brown

Southwest Harbor Fire Association – Bryce DiMauro

Lurvey Medal – Seth Young

Walter Churchill Awards – Dylan Collin, Brittany Corson, Isaac Higgins, Cassidy Parady, Kaleb Payson

Lorin Cooper/Paulette Paluga Scholarship – Claire Elk

Johanna Herrick Scholarship – Brittany Corson, Samantha Farley, Delia Hallett, Paige LeDuc, Isaac Higgins

Phillis & Archie Russakoff Scholarship – Kelsey Jones, Lucas Wood

Shayne Worcester Scholarship – Delia Hallett

Southwest Harbor Medical Center Scholarship – Emma Andros

SWH Medical Center Jack Wellington Scholarship – Nicole Brown

Northeast Harbor Library Scholarship – Allison Gray, Margaret Stevens, Opal Curless, Madeleine Macauley, Hannah Edgecomb, Pierce DiMauro, Kirstin DiMauro, Lucas Wood, Riley Mooers, Xingyao Chen, Katherine Cornman, Peter Philbrook, Mary Ellen Sharp, Ryan Bender

Northeast Harbor Library Ruth Jordan Scholar – Peter Philbrook

MDI Rotary Scholarship – Haleigh Smith, Matthew Lambert, Jennifer Clemens

MDI Lions Club Scholarship – Molly Corson, Kaleb Payson

Women’s Literary Club of Mount Desert – Jacob Lemoine

Mitchell Institute Scholarships – Pierce DiMauro, Zakari Charette

Doris Harding Scholarship – Nicole Brown, Haleigh Smith

Mountain View Grange Scholarship – Sierra Tapley

Beth Lyons Scholarship – Grade Drennan

Marion & Irving Spurling Scholarship – Peter Philbrook, Margaret Stevens

Lisa Sullivan/Brian Townes Scholarship – Brittany Corson

MDIHS Teachers Association Scholarship – Brittany Corson

Robert Rich Scholarship – Matthew Lambert, Silas Van Dine

Mary Gonzalez Scholarship – Delia Hallett

John & Mary Walsh Scholarship – Christopher Butler, Zakari Charette, Ryan Bender, Peter Jacobson, Jennifer Clemens, Dylan Collin, Peter Philbrook, Kelsey Shaw

William Searls Scholarship – Seth Young, Kohl Shaw, Rye Murray, Peter Jacobson, Natalie Rogers, Maitana Benicio

Desiree Elizabeth Gray Scholarship – Hannah Edgecomb

Patti Reilly Scholarship – Kirstin DiMauro

MDI Culinary Scholarship – Molly Corson

Udder Heaven Scholarship – Pierce Vincenty

Nichole Melodie Jacobs Scholarship – Hannah Edgecomb

Anne R. Mattson, GNSH Visionary Award – Claire Elk, Kevin Elk, Bryce DiMauro, Kirstin DiMauro, Pierce DiMauro, Grace Drennan, Madeleine Macauley, Jennifer Clemens, Eleanor Shields, Brittany Corson, Margaret Stevens, Dylan Collin

Robert Garrity Scholarship – Xingyao Chen

Southwest Foodmart Scholarship – Jarod Lowell, Natalie Rogers

Stephen Grindle Scholarship – Ryan Bender

Save the Whales Scholarship – Peter Jacobson, Matthew Lambert, Eliza McGarr

Kane College Fund – Gabrielle Link

Bridgham College Fund – Kevin Elk

MDI Kiwanis Scholarship – Jarod Lowell

Gretchen Behre Scholarship – Hannah Edgecomb, Lucas Wood, Isaac Higgins

Carolyn Hodgdon Dolliver Scholarship – Natalie Rogers, Seth Young, Kohl Shaw, Lindsey Wilson, Maitana Benicio, Peter Jacobson, Jarod Lowell, Rye Murray

Marguerite Yourcenar Scholarship – Hannah Edgecomb

Judy Albee Scholarship – Brittany Corson

MDIHS 1969-79 Alumni Scholarship – Klaire Chandler, Maitana Benicio

Academic Awards:

Visual Arts – Molly Brown

Science – Xingyao Chen

Digital Media – Dana Clarito

World Languages – Jennifer Clemens

Mathematics – Dylan Collin

Language Arts – Grace Drennan

Phys Ed – Kyle Lamson

Social Studies – Natalie Rogers

Industrial Arts – Remmington Berzinis-McLaughlin

Performing Arts – Pierce Vincenty

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.