High school awards night



BAR HARBOR — The following scholarships and awards were presented at the Mount Desert Island High School Awards Night ceremony on June 7.

Learning Area Academic Awards were presented to William Renault, for Technology; Grace Ritter, for Visual Arts; Bonnie Snyder, for Family and Consumer Science; Robert Denegre, for Science; Rosazel Avila, for Art/Digital Media; Jacob Legutko, for World Languages; Takanao Ishimura, for Mathematics; Emerson Jeffery, for Language Arts; Ashley Anderson, for Phys Ed; Mackenzie Miller, for Social Studies and Desmond Reifsnyder, for Performing Arts.

Albert Cunningham Scholarship – Takanao Ishimura; Thorndike Scholarship – Grace Ritter; Isabel Bechtle Scholarship – Megan Moore; Coles Memorial Award – Takanao Ishimura

Joyce Higgins Scholarship – Ethan Leonard, Emerson Jeffery, Sara Todd, Maev Rogers, Bonnie Snyder, Ella Pappas; Bauer/Eichler Scholarship – Desmond Reifsnyder; Horace and Mary Reynolds Scholarship – Samantha Jacobs.; John Fry Awards – Ava Drennan, Takanao Ishimura

Oscar Thurston Scholarship – Nolan Murphy; MELMAC Scholarship – Abrahm Malloy; Red Sox Foundation Scholarship – Raisha Lipski; Kelley E. Seavey Scholarship – Micah Hallett; John Carter Scholarship – William Renault, Athena Laurendeau

Frank Stanley Award – Ethan Leonard; Women’s Club of Northeast Harbor – Ella Pappas; Brian M. White Scholarship – Herbert Shaw IV; Joshua Sprague Scholarship – Dmitry Lyakhovich, Andrew Boisvert

Northeast Harbor Masonic Lodge No. 208 Scholarship – Eliza Schleif, Cameron Durkee; Pamela Norwood Technology Scholarship – Christopher Allen, Cory Richards; Blaine Alley Memorial Scholarship – William Renault

Bill Blanchard Scholarship – Emily Homer, Nolan Murphy, Dmitry Lyakhovich, Andrew Boisvert, Kristian Wehrfritz, Cameron Durkee, Madison Woodworth; MDI Culinary Scholarships – Emily Homer, Kristian Wehrfritz

Marion Joy Morse Scholarships – Georgia Hansbury, Sara Todd, Emily Banks, Matthew Cox, Ashley Anderson, Alahna Mild, Saige Goodwin, Brianne Sumner

Deborah Dyer Scholarship – Elizabeth Dalton; Northeast Harbor Ambulance Scholarship – Emily Banks; Seal Harbor Old Timers Awards – Eliza Schleif, Oliver King; Trenton Scholarships – Croix Albee, Raisha Lipski

Fred C. Lynam Scholarships – Ashley Anderson, Katelin Clark, Matthew Cox, Max Craigo, Bailey Cust, Simon Davis, Robert Denegre, Ava Drennan, Hayden Goodwin, Micah Hallett, Georgia Hansbury, Samantha Jacobs, Emerson Jeffery, Peter Jones, Colby Lee, Ethan Leonard, Dmitry Lyakhovich, Griffin Maristany, James McConomy, Gabriel Childs Michael, Mackenzie Miller, Jacob Mitchell, Alicia Norberg, Andrew Phelps, Desmond Reifsnyder, William Renault, Grace Ritter, Jake Ritter, Maev Rogers, Eliza Schleif, Corinne Simis, Nicholas Stanley, Sara Todd

Barry/Daso Scholarship – Mackenzie Hanna, Dorothy LeMoine, Raisha Lipski, Brianne Sumner

Arthur G. Goodrich Scholarship – Ashley Anderson, Michas Hallett, Georgia Hansbury, Mackenzie Miller, Grace Ritter, Maev Rogers

James MacLeod Scholarship – Matthew Perconti, Hailey Saunders; John Phippen Jr. Scholarship – Andrew Boisvert; Marshall Perrin and Helena Bailey Scholarship – Dorothy LeMoine, Emily Banks; MDI YMCA Scholarship – Athena Laurendeau

Maine Seacoast Mission Scholarships – Georgia Hansbury, Bonnie Snyder, Gloria Kelley, Grace Ritter, Croix Albee, Dorothy LeMoine, Micah Hallett, Alahna Mild, Adriana Novella

MDI Lioness Scholarships – Will Renault, Andrew Boisvert, Georgia Hansbury; Andrew Parker Awards – Nicholas Stanley, Hayden Goodwin; Ruth Jordan Award from Mount Desert Nursing Association – Eliza Schleif; Marguerite Giles Scholarships – Georgia Hansbury, Branden Dagenais

James Cough Scholarships – Corinne Simis, Gloria Kelley; William Arata Scholarship – Micah Hallett; Horace E. Bucklin Scholarship – Alicia Norberg; Carroll Brown Scholarship – Dorothy LeMoine; Manset/Seawall Scholarships – Nicholas Stanley, Hayden Goodwin, Nolan Murphy, Parker Madeira, Colby Lee; Evelyn G. Wilcomb Charitable Trust Scholarships – Sara Todd, Robert Denegre

Frederick and Myrtle Iveney Scholarship – Andrew Kennedy, Cassia Barnes, Jacob Mitchell, Casey Willard, Parker Madeira

Salisbury Cove Research Foundation Scholarship – Saige Goodwin, Matthew Cox; Preceptor Psi Scholarship – Mackenzie Hanna, Brianne Sumner; Healthy Hancock County Scholarships – Emily Banks, Georgia Hansbury, Madison Woodworth; James and Ann Rich Scholarship – Warren Young

Acadia Youth Sports Scholarships – Alahna Mild, Andrew Phelps; Mount Desert Police Association Scholarship – Casey Willard, Nolan Murphy; Jay Ramsdell Scholarship and Hancock County Jay Ramsdell Scholarship – Alahna Mild; Joe and Althea Musetti Scholarship – Sara St. Clair

Ralph and Edith Leland Scholarship – Corey Richards, Croix Albee; MDI Marathon Scholarship – Emily Banks, Matthew Perconti; Les Menard Scholarship – Sara St. Clair, Cory Richards, Makenzie Cowles, Dane Vanzura, Dmitry Lyakhovich; MDIHS All-Sports Scholarship – Micah Hallett, Ashley Anderson

George Dix Scholarships – Colby Lee, Alahna Mild, Owen Mild, Nolan Murphy, Herbert Shaw, Ashley Anderson, Andrew Boisvert, Hayden Goodwin, Saige Goodwin, Emily Homer, Parker Madeira, Alicia Norberg, Grace Ritter, Jacob Ritter, Nicholas Stanley

Doug and Sylvia Gott Scholarship – Jacqueline Goebel, Micah Hallett; Kip and Timothy Smith – Gabriel Childs Michael, Lanvin Estacio; Clint Chernosky Scholarship – Owen Mild; Carlo Ninfi Scholarship – Emily Banks, Colby Lee; Bill Pinkham Memorial Scholarship – Emily Banks

Walter Churchill Awards – Micah Hallett, Emily Banks, Matthew Perconti, Andrew Phelps, Ashley Anderson, Abrahm Malloy, Croix Albee, Owen Mild

Shayne Worcester Scholarship – Griffin Maristany; Southwest Harbor Medical Center Scholarship – Matthew Cox; SWH Medical Center Jack Wellington Scholarship – Sara Todd; Gabriel A. Kandutsch Scholarship – Alden Fournier; Phillis and Archie Russakoff Scholarship – Mackenzie Miller

Northeast Harbor Library Scholarship – Alden Fournier, Peter Jones, Eliza Schleif, Bonnie Snyder, Drake Janes, William Renault, Samantha Jacobs, Brianne Sumner, Ethan Leonard, Desmond Reifsnyder, Ella Pappas, Mackenzie Miller, Dmitry Lyakhovich, Athena Laurendeau

Northeast Harbor Library Ruth Jordan Scholar – William Renault; MDI Rotary Scholarship – Raisha Lipski, Megan Moore; MDI Lions Club Scholarship – Katelin Clark, Madison Thornton, William Renault; Mitchell Institute Scholarship – Brianne Sumner; Ed and Eileen Branch Scholarship – Emily Homer, Kristian Wehrfritz

Nancy McFarland Scholarship – John Moore; Doris Harding Scholarship – Saige Goodwin; Beth Lyons Scholarship – Ella Pappas

Spurling Scholarship – Emily Banks, Dorothy LeMoine; Lisa Sullivan-Brian Townes Scholarship – Katelin Clark; MDIHS Teachers Association Scholarship – Grace Ritter

Robert Rich Scholarship – Colby Lee, Jacob Ritter, Peter Jones, William Renault; Mary Gonzalez Scholarship – Christopher Allen

John and Mary Walsh Scholarship – Christopher Allen, Alden Fournier, James McConomy, Matthew Perconti, Robert Denegre, Maev Rogers, Ethan Leonard, Gloria Kelley, Drake Janes, Nicholas Stanley

William Searls Scholarship – Saige Goodwin, Ashley Anderson, Emily Homer, Parker Madeira, Nicholas Stanley, Kristian Wehrfritz, Adriana Novella, Jacob Ritter, Alahna Mild, Katelin Clark, Hayden Goodwin, Nolan Murphy, Grace Ritter, Andrew Boisvert, Alicia Norberg, Colby Lee, Andrew Phelps, Herbert Shaw

Fine Arts Memorial Scholarship – Jacqueline Goebel; Patti Reilly Scholarship – Gloria Kelley; Udder Heaven Scholarship – Bonnie Snyder, Desmond Reifsnyder; Cool As a Moose Scholarship – Maddison Cole

Nichole Melodie Jacobs Scholarship – Emily Banks, Saige Goodwin; Robert Garrity Scholarship – Takanao Ishimura; Save The Whales Scholarship – Gloria Kelley, Corinne Simis, Emerson Jeffery, Maev Rogers

Kane College Fund – Madison Thornton; Bridgham College Fund – Warren Young; MDI Kiwanis Scholarship – Andrew Phelps

Carolyn Hodgdon Dolliver Scholarship – Andrew Boisvert, Emily Homer, Nolan Murphy, Cameron Durkee, Alahna Mild, Owen Mild

Marguerite Yourcenar Scholarship – Ella Pappas; Judy Albee Scholarship – Croix Albee; Ellen H. Emery Scholarship – Abrahm Malloy; MDIHS 1969-79 Alumni Scholarship – Micah Hallett, Owen Mild, Emily Banks, Max Craigo

Perruzzi Construction Scholarship – Andrew Boisvert; Perruzzi Engineering Scholarship – Ava Drennan